Privacy policy

This document is a computer-generated electronic record published in terms of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 read with Information Technology Act, 2000 and does not require any physical or digital signature.

Welcome to Credilio!

Credilio.in, Credilio Pro App, Credilio App (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”) assists users and customers of the Platform to avail various financial products such as credit cards, personal loans, SME loans, home loans, LAP, insurance products and services as well as various other products introduced from time to time.

The Platform is created and owned by Credilio Financial Technologies Private Limited, a company incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at 2nd Floor, Raheja Vihar, Symphony IT Park, Behind Ice Factory, Chandivali, Mumbai 400072, Maharashtra, India (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Our” or “Us”).

By accessing the Platform from any computer, computer device, mobile, smartphone, tablet or any electronic device, you expressly agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”).

We respect the privacy of Our Platform users and the confidentiality of the information provided by them and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate Our commitment to protecting the same. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information We collect, purpose, usage, storage and handling of such information, and disclosure thereof. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when (i) accessing/using Our Platform; or (ii) availing any products and/or services offered on or through the Platform. By accessing/using our Platform, you expressly accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access the Platform in any way whatsoever.

This Privacy Policy also applies to the current and former visitors and customers of the Platform.
By accessing, using or registering with the Platform, you authorize Us (including Our representatives, affiliates, and business partners) to contact you via email or phone call or SMS or app notifications or any such communication mode and offer Our services for the products you have opted for, parting product knowledge, offer promotional offers running on the Platform and offers by Our business partners and associated third parties, for which reasons your information may be collected in the manner as detailed under this Privacy Policy. You hereby agree that you authorize Us to contact you for the above mentioned purposes even if you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service(s). Your authorization, in this regard, shall be valid as long as your account is not deactivated by either you or Us.

  1. Collection and Usage of your Information
    1.1 When you access/use or register with the Platform or when you subscribe to Our newsletters or use Our products/services or software or participate in any online survey or when you enter promotions or sweepstakes, We collect your personal and non-personal information. Your personal information helps Us to collect information that can directly identify you such as your name, surname, address, date of birth, gender, email address, phone number, PAN number, etc. We also collect your non-personal information that does not directly identify you. By using the Platform, you are authorizing Us to collect, parse, store, process, disclose, disseminate and retain such information as envisaged herein. Your personal information shall not be made public or made available to other users without your explicit permission or unless stated expressly in this Privacy Policy.
    1.2 In order to register as a user with the Platform, you may be asked to sign in using your personal details or through Facebook or Google login. If you do so using your Facebook or Google login, you authorize Us to access certain Facebook/Google account information, such as your public Facebook/Google profile. You will also be asked to allow Us to collect your location information from the device/computer when you use the Platform. In addition, We may collect and store any personal information you provide while using Our Platform or in some other manner. You may also provide Us photos, a personal description and information about you. If you are permitted to message or chat with other Platform users, you provide Us the content of your chats, and if you contact Us for customer service or other inquiry, you provide Us with the content of that communication.
    1.3 We may also require access to user’s contacts information that is stored on their device, in order for such user to be able to use the “Share Contact” feature on the Platform. We, in no way store or share this contact information with any third party.
    1.4. We neither knowingly collect any information nor promote Our Platform to any minor under the age of 18 (eighteen) years. If you are less than 18 (eighteen) years old or a minor in any other jurisdiction from where you access our Platform, We request that you do not submit information to Us. If We become aware that a minor has registered with Us and provided Us with personal information, We may take steps to terminate such minor’s registration and delete his/her account with Us.
    1.5. We use various tools and technologies, including cookies, to collect personal information and non-personal information from the device from which you access the Platform and learn about your activities taking place under your account when you use the Platform. Such non-personal information could include your IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, operating system used by your device, access times, your device/computer geographic location and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track your use of the Platform and to deliver or communicate with cookies. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by altering your internet browser settings accordingly. However, please note that certain features of the Platform as well as Our products/services will not be available once cookies are disabled.
  2. Usage of Information Collected
    We may use information that we collect from you to:

    1. respond to queries or requests submitted by you as well as manage your account and provide you with customer support;
    2. deliver and improve Our products and services, and manage Our business;
    3. process orders or applications submitted by you;
    4. administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement with Our banking and business partners;
    5. communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from Us or third parties as may be available on or through the Platform;
    6. make Our Platform better.
    7. perform website and mobile application analytics;
    8. send you notices, communications, offer alerts relevant to your use of the products and services offered on the Platform;
    9. develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on the Platform;
    10. perform auditing, research and data analysis about your use of, or interest in, Our or third party’s products, services, or content or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the Platform;
    11. perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection
    12. enforce or exercise any rights relating to our Platform’s Terms and Conditions as available on https://www.credilio.in/terms-conditions
    13. resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, detect and protect us against any activity not expressly authorized under the Platform’s Terms & Conditions as available at https://www.credilio.in/terms-conditions; and
    14. as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.
  3. Information Sharing and Disclosure
    3.1 We will not share, sell or rent your personal information to anyone other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy or unless you have opted to reveal your personal information in your profile on the Platform. Notwithstanding the foregoing, We may share/disclose your information (i) with a banking partner or a credit bureau or an affiliate and/or business partner; (ii) for complying with applicable laws, requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, appropriate authorities or for any legal process; (iii) for enforcing the Platform’s Terms and Conditions; (iv) for protecting or defending Ours, any Platform user’s or any third party’s rights or property; (v) for supporting any fraud/ legal investigation/ verification checks; or (vi) in connection with a corporate transaction, including but not limited to sale of Our business, merger, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. You acknowledge and understand the provisions of this Clause 3.1 and grant Us an unconditional, perpetual right and permission to make such disclosure.
    3.2 We may also share, sell, and/or transfer your personally identifiable information to any successor-in-interest as a result of a sale of any part of Our business or upon Our merger, reorganization, or consolidation with another person (including any natural person, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, trust, unincorporated association, or any other entity).
    3.3 We endeavor to limit the collection, sharing and use of your personal information. We may make anonymous or aggregate personal information and disclose such data only in a non-personally identifiable manner. Such information does not identify you individually. Access to your account information and any other personal identifiable information is strictly restricted and used only in accordance with specific internal procedures, in order to operate, develop or improve Our services. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who provide services such as research and data analysis, processing of your orders placed through the Platform, information processing and for fulfilling of such orders, delivery of products, managing and enhancing Platform user data, conducting user research and surveys. These third parties are obligated to protect your personal information as required under applicable privacy and security laws as well as under our contracts with them.
    3.4 There are number of products/services such as loans, credit cards, mutual funds, insurance, etc offered by third parties on the Platform such as lenders, banks, credit card issuers, insurance companies, and agencies, etc. If you choose to apply for these separate third party products or services by disclosing your personal information to them, then such use of your information is governed by the privacy policies of such third parties. We are not responsible for their privacy policies.
    3.5 We may use and share your non-personal information We collect under any of the above circumstances, including with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on Our Platform and on websites and/or applications of third parties, and to undertake analysis thereof. We may combine non-personal information We collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, personal and non-personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.
  4. Cookies and Log Files
    We use various tools and technologies, including cookies, to collect personal information and non-personal information from the device from which you access the Platform and learn about your activities taking place under your account when you use Our Platform. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s computer tied to information about the user. Like most standard websites, We may also use log files. Such tools and technologies enable us to collect your non-personal information which includes your IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, operating system used by your device, access times, your device/computer geographic location, and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track your use of Our Platform and to deliver or communicate with cookies. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by altering your internet browser settings accordingly. However, please note that certain features of our Platform and products/services will not be available once cookies are disabled. We may combine such automatically collected log information with other information We collect about you. We do this to improve the services We offer to you, as well as to improve marketing, analytics, and Platform’s functionality.
  5. Email-Opt out and Account Deactivation
    5.1 If you are no longer interested in receiving e-mail announcements and other marketing information from Us, please e-mail your request at: ping@credilio.in. Please note that it may take up to 30 days to process your request.
    5.2 If you have a Platform account with Us, you can review and update your personal information by opening and editing your profile details. In addition, We give you the control to opt-out of having your personal information shared, via the Platform settings. If you logout/deactivate your Platform account, We may retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping purposes or as required by law, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our Platform’s Terms and Conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of Our Platform or other Platform users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.
  6. Security
    We employ reasonable technical and organizational security practices and measures to protect the personal information We collect from you against unauthorized or unlawful use. However, you acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, We cannot promise or guarantee its absolute security, and you should not expect that your personal information, or other communications while using the Platform will always remain secure and safeguarded by Us. Further, You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your Platform login id and password, and must not provide or share these credentials with any third party. You should always exercise caution while providing, sharing or disclosing your personal information using the Platform or when sharing with any third party.
  7. Third Party Advertising
    We may use third-party advertising companies and/or ad agencies to serve advertisements on Our behalf when you visit the Platform. These companies/agencies may use your non-personal information in order to provide targeted advertisements that may be of interest to you.
  8. Links to Other Websites
    There might be affiliates or other sites linked to Credilio.in. Personal information that You provide to those sites are not our property. These affiliated sites may have different privacy practices and We encourage You to read their privacy policies of this Website when You visit them.
  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    We reserve Our right to occasionally change this Privacy Policy from time to time, at Our sole discretion. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to Our information practices. We will revise the “last updated” date. We encourage you to periodically check Our Platform from time to time to keep yourself updated of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of Our other Platform related terms and policies.
  10. Complaints or Suggestions
    Any feedback, questions, concerns, or suggestions you provide to Us with respect to the Platform and Our products/services shall be deemed to be non-confidential and We shall be entitled to use the same on an unrestricted basis. Further, by submitting the feedback, you represent and warrant that (i) your feedback does not contain confidential or proprietary information of yours or of third parties; and (ii) We are not under any obligation of confidentiality with respect to your feedback.Please contact Us on Our https://www.credilio.in/contact-us page or by email at ping@credilio.in for any feedback, questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.
  11. Grievance Officer
    In accordance with The Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
    Name: Mr. Avishek Gupta
    Address: 601 A, Town Centre 2, Andheri Kurla Road, Mumbai 400059, Maharashtra
    Email: ping@credilio.in
    Phone No.: 022-49616121 (between 10.00 AM to 6.00 PM from Monday-Friday)

 

Last Updated on: Jan 11, 2021